COMMITTEES

OFFICERS

Tina Toglia - President

Lauralyn Kolb - Vice President

John Krause - Recording Secretary

Peter Costianes - Corresponding Secretary

Elizabeth Carville Evans- Treasurer

- Assistant Treasurer

Arlene Iagnocco - Scholarship Treasurer

Librarian - Vacant



BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Past presidents, Officers and Committee Chairs

Fiona Peters, Margaret Tallman


COMMITTEES

ANNUAL DINNER

Barb Wuest - Chair

Dan Evans - Betty Lou Frye - Sally Mungari

JoElyn Wakefield-Wright


AUDITING

Jim Apel - Apel Accounting


AUDITIONS

Composed of current and past performers. Receives requests for audition for performing status. They arrange a hearing for applicants and approve or deny performing status. At the discretion of the chairs, auditions may be waived for well-known local performers.

Elizabeth Carville Evans - Chair

Anita Firman - Betty Lou Frye - Bev Nelson - Fiona Peters - Joanna Robertson

Sar-Shalom Strong - JoElyn Wakefield-Wright


CONSTITUTION

Considers matters pertaining to the Constitution and By-Laws of the Club, and proposes any changes needed for those documents.

Vacant - Chair

Kathy Austin - Arlene Iagnocco - Lauralyn Kolb - Bev Nelson - Ruth Ridgeway

JoElyn Wakefield-Wright


EXTENSIONS

Arranges outside programs for groups and clubs who request them.

Peter Costianes - Chair

Michael DiMeo - Dan Evans


FRIENDSHIP

Sends cards to members who are ill and sympathy cards to bereaved members. When the death of a B Sharp member occurs, a contribution of fifty dollars ($50.00) will be made to the Scholarship Fund from the regular funds of the Club as a memorial to that person, and a letter of sympathy shall be sent to the member’s family, informing them of the gift.

Lisa Jones - Chair


LIBRARY RESEARCH

Maintains and updates Club scrapbooks and memorabilia and arranges for permanent storage of those books with the local historical society.

Vacant - Chair


MEMBERSHIP

Receives all requests for membership and refers prospective performers to the Audition Committee.

Tina Toglia - Chair


NOMINATING

John Murphy-Chair

Kathy Austin - Judy Marchione

Sar-Shalom Strong - Margaret Tallman


PROGRAM

Sets the schedule of programs and performers for the year, and works with all performing members to ensure they have a date and venue for the coming year.

Judy Marchione - Chair

Nancy Calocerinos - Peter Costianes - Mary Colburn - Anita Firman

Mary Holzhauer - Elizabeth Carville Evans -

Colleen O'Neil -- Joanna Robertson


PUBLICITY

Attends to all publicity connected with the Club, particularly for performances.

Peter Costianes - Chair

Tina Toglia - Website

Stephanie Mata - Mike McCormick - Colleen O'Neil


RECEPTION

Arranges any receptions, including those following our fall benefit concert and our competition winners’ recital in the spring.

Vacant - Chair

Tina Beck - Roberta Wratten- Richard Pashley

Allyson Sklar - Arlene Iagnocco - Donna Mungari


SCHOLARSHIP

Arranges for the annual scholarship auditions and administers scholarship funds, subject to the approval of the Club.

Lauralyn Kolb - Chair

Arlene Iagnocco - Scholarship Treasurer

Kathy Austin - Peter Costianes -Elizabeth Carville Evans - Stephanie Mata - Mike McCormick

Bev Nelson - Margaret Tallman- Sar-Shalom Strong - Tina Toglia - Jessica Wilbee - John Krause


STUDENT MEMBERSHIP

Attends Junior B Sharp Club meetings, assist with the Junior Membership auditions, and assume responsibility in advising and assisting the Junior B Sharp officers and club members.

Sar-Shalom Strong and Kathy Austin - Co-Chairs

Joan Batson - Lauralee Driscoll - Elizabeth Carville Evans - Lauralyn Kolb - Peter Loftus

John Murphy - Fiona Peters - Joanna Robertson - Allyson Sklar

Maggie Tallman - John Krause


TELEPHONE

Sally Mungari - Chair


WAYS AND MEANS

John Murphy - Chair

Arlene Iagnocco - Scholarship Treasurer

Kathy Austin - Betty Lou Frye - Peter Loftus - Mary Murphy - Bev Nelson

Sar-Shalom Strong


YEARBOOK

Tina Toglia - Chair

Judy Marchione - B Sharp Programs

Sar-Shalom Strong and Kathy Austin - Jr. B Sharp Programs